Pages

Friday, December 13, 2013

Australian Business Visitor Visa

An Australian Business Visitor visa is required for business people who wish to make business visits to Australia. A Business Visitor visa is suitable for those wishing to attend conferences, negotiate business or make an exploratory business visit.
Business travellers from ETA eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). There are two different types of Business Visitor ETAs:
  • Short Stay - suitable to make infrequent business visits to Australia of up to three months in a one year period;
  • Long Stay - suitable to make regular business visits to Australia of up to three months at a time within a ten year period or for the life of the passport (whichever is shorter).
Business visitors from non-ETA eligible countries are required to make a paper-based visa application. Our Short Travel Visa Application Guide will provide these business visitors with all of the information and advice required to make a valid Business Visitor visa application.
Business owners, investors or executives who want to migrate to Australia should take the online assessment for one of the Australian Business Visas.

Business Owner Visas for Austraila


We are the world’s biggest immigration company, and our global network of offices includes an Australian branch with accredited experts to help you with your application. This is vital to providing the support you require in the first few years after arrival. Due to our size and coverage, you can be assured we will be with you every step of the way.

Eligibility for >Australian Business Owner Visas is judged on the business skills of the applicant. There are several qualifying criteria for this visa subclass. These include:
- Age (applicants must be under 45 years old)
- Business experience
- Health
- Character

It's essential that you compile a strong case to support your application and show why you are an excellent addition to Australia's business network. The main aim of this visa from the point of view of the Australian government is to bring in business talent that can and will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Our experts work with you to show that you can do just that.

Your Business Experience Business Owner Visa applicants have to meet the business experience requirements. To do so, your case must demonstrate and prove that you have had a successful business career and have not been involved in business or investment activities that are unlawful or unacceptable in Australia. You will need to provide financial records for a number of years detailing your personal assets and business assets. These will need to show that:

- In two of the last four fiscal years, you have had ownership in a qualifying business that has had a turnover of at least AU$300,000
- You have combined business and personal assets have a net value of $250,000 and these are available to help run the business
- You can transfer your assets to Australia within 2 years
- You have sufficient assets for settlement and use in Australia

You will also need to notify the appropriate authority of a state or territory of their business history and intentions to develop a business in that state or territory. Once you have done this, you will also need to show that you have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in this business as a substantial owner, and need to be in Australia for this particular business to thrive

Business Visitor Visas


Business Visitor visas allow applicants to conduct short business trips to Australia.

Duration and Conditions
A Business Visitor visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities. Unlike a tourist visa, the business visitor visa cannot be extended whilst in Australia. The visa has only limited work rights - in particular, any work undertaken in Australia must not be ongoing in nature and must be for a maximum of 6 weeks. Work must be highly specialised and not able to be undertaken by an Australian permanent resident or citizen.

The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?
A Short Stay Business visa can be applied for in paper format at any Australian Consulate or Embassy overseas. Alternately, in holders of passports from ETA countries can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) through a travel agent or airline.

It is also possible to apply via the e-Visitor system on the DIAC website.

Criteria
To make a successful application for a Short Stay Business Visa, you will need to show that:
- You have a need to travel to Australia for business purposes, and
- You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of their proposed business in Australia.

For more information on applying for a Short Stay Business Visa or for information on how you can apply for longer stay business visas please contact Acacia Immigration Australia.

Business Talent Visa

Business Talent (Migrant) visas are permanent visas available to applicants in two streams:

Significant Business History Stream: for people with ownership interests in large businesses
Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream: for people who have access to venture capital funding of at least AUD 1 million

Duration and Conditions
This visa grants permanent residence status.
Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?
You can either be in Australia or overseas when you lodge your application.

If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.


Applications can only be lodged online via the SkillSelect system.
State/Territory Nomination
This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.
Criteria
Common Criteria

All applicants must meet the following criteria:

You are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government to migrate to Australia.
You have been invited to apply through the SkillSelect system
You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain substantial ownership interest, and be involved in the day to day managementof the business.

Significant Business History Stream
For the Significant Business History Stream, you would need to meet the following criteria:

You are under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory government certifies that the proposed business activity is of exceptional economic benefit.
For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years you had:
net assets in business of at least AUD 400,000; or
10% ownership of the business if it is a publicly listed company.
the business had an annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million for 2 of the last 4 fiscal years

You have net assets of at least AUD 1.5 million.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream
For the Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream, you must have a venture capital funding agreement of at least AUD 1 million through an Australian company who is a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

Business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories. Feel free to send us an email  info@vietnamimmigration.com if you would like us to assess your likely eligibility for business migration or if you would like our assistance with your application.

State Nominated or Sponsored Business Visas

A number of the Australian Government’s business visas require a State or Territory to sponsor or nominate the principal applicant before they can lodge a valid visa application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

The Victorian Government has a long history of welcoming business migrants who are looking to build new and successful businesses or engage in investment activity in one of the strongest economies in the developed world. Victoria and the capital city of Melbourne, continue to be the destination of choice for 50% of all business migrants coming to Australia.

Before applying for Victorian Government sponsorship or nomination for a business visa, business migrants must firstly self-assess their personal circumstance against DIAC’s visa options and eligibility criteria. 

Applying for nomination/sponsorship is a simple process involving three steps:

1. Submission of an Expression of Interest to DIBP through SkillSelect and nomination of 'Victoria' as your preferred destination.    

2. Apply for Victorian Government sponsorship/nomination for one of the visas below.

3. Once nominated by the Victorian Government, an automatic invitation will be sent by DIBP’s SkillSelect advising applicants to lodge a formal visa application with DIBP within 60 days.

Type of Vietnam Visa

This is what you need to enter and stay in Vietnam within a short period! Normally, it is available for one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam for one month). Tourist visa may be extended once for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam.

Tourist visa (short staying time)
This is what you need to enter and stay in Vietnam within a short period! Normally, it is available for one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam for one month). Tourist visa may be extended once for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from other countries, for eg., Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a three-month multiple-entry visa with approval from local agents.

Diplomatic and Official Visas
- No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country.
- On applying for this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

Business Visa
Business visas are usually valid for three or six months, allowing multiple entries and the right to work in Vietnam. One-year business visas are also possible with special permission. To get a business visa, you often need a letter from a business sponsor in Vietnam. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although prices almost double those of a tourist visa. It is generally easier to apply for a business visa once in Vietnam, after having arrived with a tourist visa.

Student visa
A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It’s acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration department for a change in your visa status. In reality, the easiest way to do this is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.

Extended Visa vs. non-extended Visa (In terms of extension times)
If you’ve got the dollars, they’ve got the rubber stamp. If you need to stay some more time out of your visa validity, you can get the Immigration Dept extend your visa. Tourist-visa extension costs only around US$10, but it is easier to pay more and sort this out through a travel agency in a more simple way. Getting the stamp you can be a bureaucratic nightmare. The procedure takes two or three days and you can only extend once for 30 days. In theory, you should be able to extend your visa in any provincial capital. In reality, it goes most smoothly in major cities, such as HCMC, Hanoi, Danang and Hue, which cater to mass tourism.

Single Entry Visa vs. Multiple entry (or Re-Entry) Visa (In terms of entry times)
It’s possible to visit Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re- enter Vietnam without having to apply for another visa. However, you must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave Vietnam. If you do not have a re-entry visa, you will have to go through the whole Vietnamese visa procedure again. Re-entry visas are easiest to arrange in Hanoi or Hochiminh City, but you will almost certainly have to ask a travel agent to do the paperwork for you. They charge about US$25 for this service and can complete the procedure in a day or two.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Vietnam Visa for Australian

Australian passport holders now can get visa fast, cheap and easy without visiting and queuing at Vietnam embassy in Canberra or Vietnam consulate in Sydney, Australia. How can we stay at home or office but still able to get visa for Vietnam ? The answer is applying eVisa for Vietnam also called visa-on-arrival Vietnam.

Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

As an Australian, you can apply online with us by filling Vietnam visa form online at our website (https://www.vietnamimmigration.com/apply-vietnam-visa) then we will take care your visa application, following procedure and documents required by Vietnam Immigration Department, send courier to Vietnam Immigration Office to submit and get approval letter for your visa and then get the visa approval letter scanned and sent to your email address.

After getting visa approval letter via email, you just follow instructions to print the letter to show for boarding and show on arrival with 2 photos to get visa stamped on your passport.

Vietnam visa on arrival service works 24/7, including Saturday, Sunday & Public Holidays in Australia

You can get visa for entering Vietnam during Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays (with extra service). Vietnam embassy and consulate in Australia will close on Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays and you are not able to get a visa for Vietnam if you need to enter Vietnam in a emergency circumstances but it’s not a problem if you use Vietnam visa on arrival service.

It’s easier and faster to correct if any mistake


It is a big problem if you found entry date or visa type or some information is not correct with the visa issued by Vietnam embassy or consulate. However, it is not a problem if you using Vietnam visa on arrival service. You can stay at home or office to ask the agent change it for you very fast, even you are about to depart for your trip to Vietnam.

Where to get visa on arrival Vietnam ?

After landing at international airports of Vietnam, you will see “landing visa office” (also called “visa on arrival office” located in front of immigration line, go there to hand in the approval letter + 2 photos + entry and exit form + passport to get visa stamped on your passport

How much to get Vietnam visa on arrival ?

There are 2 fees for getting visa on arrival : service fee + stamp fee also called immigration fee (No hidden fee guarantee)